Asylum Forums
Show all 9 posts from this thread on one page

Asylum Forums (http://asylumnation.com/asylum/index.php)
- WIT - Whore Institute of Technology (http://asylumnation.com/asylum/forumdisplay.php?forumid=4)
-- Wireless Router problem (http://asylumnation.com/asylum/showthread.php?threadid=54762)


Posted by Aydin on 06-01-2010 06:29 PM:

Wireless Router problem

Networking is one area of computers I have never gotten around to understanding.

Yesterday the cable internet and telephony went out in my neighborhood (although tv was fine). I finally got through to them and someone helped me get it started again, but the wireless router still wouldn't work, so she told me to call "Tier 2 Support". He made sure I had internet if I connect the modem into my computer, but would not tell me how to fix the router, since I didn't buy it from the cable company, even though it is the same model they support, and it was working fine until their outage. (The conversation ended with me blaming them for taking advantage of a natural monopoly and providing shitty customer service because we have no other choice).

The PC shows it is connected to the wireless router, but can't get an IP address. Hardwiring the computer to the router has the same result. So the problem is in the router. But I wasn't here when it was installed and I don't know any of the settings or password, and I don't have the setup CD. I downloaded the manuals, but they just reference utilities on the CD and I can't find that for download.

There are 3 laptops (one of which doesn't move and could be hardwired) that I want to use the wireless for internet access. And if I'm starting over, I would also like them to be able to all use the printer/scanner.

It is a Netgear WNR2000 wireless router connected to the cable modem.

Any ideas where to start?

__________________

Aydin1 on Google+


Posted by DRZ400 on 06-01-2010 06:34 PM:

Reboot your modem ... wait for modem to boot, reboot router. (mine does this all the time)

?

Profit.


Posted by DRZ400 on 06-01-2010 06:43 PM:

How are you on the internet Aydin?


Posted by Aydin on 06-02-2010 02:08 AM:

The modem is connected directly to the PC bypassing the router.

__________________

Aydin1 on Google+


Posted by DRZ400 on 06-02-2010 02:23 AM:

Default router settings, get it working via cable connected to router, then connect via unsecure WIFI, then turn WPA2 on.

Simples.


Posted by Aydin on 06-02-2010 03:14 AM:

If it's so simple for you, why are you no longer employed in the wireless telecommunications industry?

__________________

Aydin1 on Google+


Posted by Large Filipino on 06-02-2010 03:40 AM:

You gotta get into your router then do the settings I think.

http://www.asylumnation.com/asylum/...6/index.html?s=

__________________


I want a Trump sex doll.
I would throw it in a Orangutan enclosure
And watch the orgy.


Posted by Aydin on 06-02-2010 04:19 AM:

I think I finally got it...

__________________

Aydin1 on Google+


Posted by Aydin on 06-02-2010 04:26 AM:

I actually found the CD that came with it and let that work its magic.

__________________

Aydin1 on Google+


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 AM.
Show all 9 posts from this thread on one page

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000 - 2002.
Copyright © 2014- Imaginet Inc.
[Legal Notice] | [Privacy Policy] | [Site Index]