The Asylum   Search Private Messages Options Blogs Images Chat Cam Portals Calendar FAQ's Join  
Asylum Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 Asylum Forums > WIT - Whore Institute of Technology > Um, macker .....
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread [new thread]    [post reply]
skalie
Locksmith of Lurve

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: World Citizen
Posts: 18916
Um, macker .....

.... why do I need to reboot my pos laptop after closing it's lid to get internet connectivity ?

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-02-2010 08:27 PM
skalie is offline Click Here to See the Profile for skalie Click here to Send skalie a Private Message Find more posts by skalie Add skalie to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bacidath
me - a killer

Registered: Jul 2000
Location: Spazchair
Posts: 7071

did you check the laser

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-02-2010 08:50 PM
bacidath is offline Click Here to See the Profile for bacidath Click here to Send bacidath a Private Message Find more posts by bacidath Add bacidath to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Aydin
El Fugaz

Registered: Jul 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 22907

Check your connection settings. Is it wireless?

__________________
Aydin1 on Google+

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-02-2010 08:59 PM
Aydin is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Aydin Click here to Send Aydin a Private Message Find more posts by Aydin Add Aydin to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DRZ400
Wank monkey

Registered: May 2008
Location: Under a bridge
Posts: 7702

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-02-2010 10:09 PM
DRZ400 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for DRZ400 Click here to Send DRZ400 a Private Message Find more posts by DRZ400 Add DRZ400 to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Large Filipino
Fuck me hard in my arse.

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: in colorado somewhere!
Posts: 53157

Set it to sleep when you close your lid.

__________________

I want a Trump sex doll.
I would throw it in a Orangutan enclosure
And watch the orgy.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-02-2010 10:16 PM
Large Filipino is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Large Filipino Click here to Send Large Filipino a Private Message Visit Large Filipino's homepage! Find more posts by Large Filipino Add Large Filipino to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
macker
Holy Me-el

Registered: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5237

Because it's a POS.

__________________
Expecting people to be smart team players is like looking for double Ds in an oriental brothel.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-03-2010 11:56 AM
macker is offline Click Here to See the Profile for macker Click here to Send macker a Private Message Visit macker's homepage! Find more posts by macker Add macker to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
FuhQall
High Flyer

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: At Home
Posts: 8349

ipconfig /registerdns

__________________
Shit, Motherfucker, Fuck, Shit!

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-03-2010 05:41 PM
FuhQall is offline Click Here to See the Profile for FuhQall Click here to Send FuhQall a Private Message Find more posts by FuhQall Add FuhQall to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
skalie
Locksmith of Lurve

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: World Citizen
Posts: 18916

quote:
Originally posted by FuhQall
ipconfig /registerdns


Seems I don't have enough permissions to run that one. ( vista pos )

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-05-2010 10:20 PM
skalie is offline Click Here to See the Profile for skalie Click here to Send skalie a Private Message Find more posts by skalie Add skalie to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
FuhQall
High Flyer

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: At Home
Posts: 8349

quote:
Originally posted by skalie
Seems I don't have enough permissions to run that one. ( vista pos )
My bad, I assumed you knew how to run the command line in admin mode.
If you run cmd from "windows key" + R once it should come up in the subsequent start quick menu for a while, if you see it then right click it and select "run as admin".

__________________
Shit, Motherfucker, Fuck, Shit!

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 12:11 AM
FuhQall is offline Click Here to See the Profile for FuhQall Click here to Send FuhQall a Private Message Find more posts by FuhQall Add FuhQall to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
skalie
Locksmith of Lurve

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: World Citizen
Posts: 18916

.... had googled that far, as it goes, then considered the whole palava to be possibly out of my depth.

So if I go for it will the laptop find the wifi every time I open it's lid again, or will I have to repeat the cmd line thingy ?

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 12:43 AM
skalie is offline Click Here to See the Profile for skalie Click here to Send skalie a Private Message Find more posts by skalie Add skalie to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
FuhQall
High Flyer

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: At Home
Posts: 8349

probably not, but you can maybe write a batch file to do it with only a click from your desktop if it does work.

I had a problem with the wireless on my home network doing much the same thing. It turned out to be the wireless router needed to have the firmware flashed in order to support 802.11N. Maybe the same deal for you.

__________________
Shit, Motherfucker, Fuck, Shit!

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 01:01 AM
FuhQall is offline Click Here to See the Profile for FuhQall Click here to Send FuhQall a Private Message Find more posts by FuhQall Add FuhQall to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
skalie
Locksmith of Lurve

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: World Citizen
Posts: 18916

quote:
Originally posted by FuhQall
probably not, but you can maybe write a batch file to do it with only a click from your desktop if it does work.


Definately out of my depth, and less chance of fucking things up if I just reboot instead.

quote:

I had a problem with the wireless on my home network doing much the same thing. It turned out to be the wireless router needed to have the firmware flashed in order to support 802.11N. Maybe the same deal for you. [/B]


Nows that something I can troubleshoot, thanks.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 09:11 AM
skalie is offline Click Here to See the Profile for skalie Click here to Send skalie a Private Message Find more posts by skalie Add skalie to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DRZ400
Wank monkey

Registered: May 2008
Location: Under a bridge
Posts: 7702

When you've opened the lid and it wakes without WIFI, what have you done to try to reconnect?

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 12:48 PM
DRZ400 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for DRZ400 Click here to Send DRZ400 a Private Message Find more posts by DRZ400 Add DRZ400 to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
skalie
Locksmith of Lurve

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: World Citizen
Posts: 18916

......... um, clicked on all the network center options, it basically tells me that I've only got "local" connection, when I try and connect to the router it offers me the chance to troubleshoot weak wifi signals, then offers me the chance to chose another network, which it won't connect to ...... bla de bla .......

I reboot and everything is dandy again.

However I can check out if it's the router by taking the thing to house number 2.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 02:23 PM
skalie is offline Click Here to See the Profile for skalie Click here to Send skalie a Private Message Find more posts by skalie Add skalie to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DRZ400
Wank monkey

Registered: May 2008
Location: Under a bridge
Posts: 7702

Check it out on house #2, then at least you know it's not your router.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 02:37 PM
DRZ400 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for DRZ400 Click here to Send DRZ400 a Private Message Find more posts by DRZ400 Add DRZ400 to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
FuhQall
High Flyer

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: At Home
Posts: 8349

It's most likely the connection, or more specifically the connection details held in cache on the machine, usually the flushdns or registerdns switches work fine (essentially doing what a reboot does) although I had a similar issue with my connection as mentioned earlier.
Connecting to a different network may work fine but the default connection may still not work until it is reset.

__________________
Shit, Motherfucker, Fuck, Shit!

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 11-06-2010 06:23 PM
FuhQall is offline Click Here to See the Profile for FuhQall Click here to Send FuhQall a Private Message Find more posts by FuhQall Add FuhQall to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
skalie
Locksmith of Lurve

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: World Citizen
Posts: 18916

It's not the router.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 12-20-2010 08:46 PM
skalie is offline Click Here to See the Profile for skalie Click here to Send skalie a Private Message Find more posts by skalie Add skalie to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Trenchant_Troll
ad hominid

Registered: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 44684

Could it be something in the power saving options (e.g. disabling nonessential functions or something)? Does it happen both on battery and when plugged it? Why don't you buy computers that aren't pieces of shit?

__________________
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 12-20-2010 09:15 PM
Trenchant_Troll is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Trenchant_Troll Click here to Send Trenchant_Troll a Private Message Find more posts by Trenchant_Troll Add Trenchant_Troll to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
macker
Holy Me-el

Registered: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5237

quote:
Originally posted by macker
Because it's a POS.

__________________
Expecting people to be smart team players is like looking for double Ds in an oriental brothel.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 12-21-2010 10:34 AM
macker is offline Click Here to See the Profile for macker Click here to Send macker a Private Message Visit macker's homepage! Find more posts by macker Add macker to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Dacarlo
ex-member

Registered: Oct 2000
Location:
Posts: 15481

http://thedailyreviewer.com/vista/v...p-mode-10192164

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 12-21-2010 09:02 PM
Dacarlo is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Dacarlo Find more posts by Dacarlo Add Dacarlo to your buddy list [P] Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

Forum Jump:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - The Asylum >

Copyright © 2014- Imaginet Inc.
[Legal Notice] | [Privacy Policy] | [Site Index]